Menacing Charges in Douglas County | Criminal Threats
[…] If someone tries to strike fear of injury in another by threat or action, detrimental charges can result.

This particular offense escalates drastically with the presence of a deadly weapon. While we all say things we don’t necessarily mean from time to time, law enforcement is quick to act in response to serious threats. An allegation of menacing is best approached alongside a particularly experienced defense attorney.

Douglas County Menacing Laws

Douglas County’s menacing law prohibits making certain threats that lead to fear. C.R.S. 18-3-206 defines the specific details of menacing in Colorado:

  • “a person commits the crime of menacing if,
  • by any threat or physical action,
  • he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person,
  • in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.”

When these actions are done with a deadly weapon or something that resembles one, this crime amplifies. Road rage alongside displaying a firearm is a textbook example of menacing in Colorado.